Bulawayo Arts Awards nominees announced

arts-dance-x4.jpg

Amid fanfare, an entourage of local celebrities and arts lovers made a bee-line to Glen Lodge in Newton West, some 10km from Bulawayo’s city centre.

Admire Kudita

The occasion was dubbed the “Bulawayo Arts Awards nominees reveal party”. Sandra Ndebele and Mzoe 7 are among the artistes that graced the event. The following is a full list of the nominees:
Outstanding Visual Artist
Israel Israel; Bhekitshe Ntshali and Enock Chimbetete.
Outstanding Literary Work
Marshal Chiza and Philani A Nyoni.
Outstanding Online Media
Onvi TV; Fokus Magazine and Urban Culxure.
Outstanding Media House
The Chronicle; Skyz Metro FM and Sunday News.
Outstanding Arts Journalist
Sindiso Dube (NewsDay); Bruce Ndlove (B Metro) and Bongani Ndlovu (The Chronicle).
Outstanding Video Director
Vusa Blaqs; Andy Cuta and Tswarelo Mothobe.
Outstanding Poet
Likhwa oka Ncube; Desire Moyoxide and Tinashe Tafirenyika.
Outstanding Arts Photographer
K.B Mpofu; Josh Webster and Mgcini Nyoni.
Outstanding Theatre Actress
Nomvuyiso Mabi (Double Funeral); Tsitsi Gumbo (Untikolotshi) and Lady Tshawe (Kosha & The Drifter).
Outstanding Theatre Actor
Fortune Ruzungunde (Untikolotshi); Gift Chakuvinga (Double Funeral) and Janco Van Der Weisterzen (Joseph and Coat of Many Colours).
Outstanding Theatre Production
Joseph and Coat of Many Colours (Bulawayo Theatre); Warrior (Umkhathi Theatre Works) and Untikolotshi ( Theatre for Everyone).
Outstanding Film Actress
Donna N (The Lost Letter); Nondumo C Ngwenya (Skhobokhobo: Power Jeki) and Gamuchirai Chenenga (In Between).
Outstanding Film Actor
Exult Ncube (The Lost Letter); Madlela (Skhobokhobo 2) and Daniel Lesker.
Outstanding Film
The Way It Is; The Arthur Evans Show; Thatha Wena and The Lost Letter.
Outstanding Comedian
Ntando Van Moyo; Carl Joshua Ncube; Oliver Keith and Clive Chigubhu.
Outstanding Traditional Dance Ensemble
Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble; Umkhathi Theatre Works and Sekunjalo Ma Africa.
Outstanding Contemporary Dance Ensemble
Snipers Dance Crew; Iyasa and Explosion Dance Crew.
Outstanding Male Dancer
Mbongeni Nxumalo (Iyasa); Dereck Thembo (Kaisa) and Masotha Nzou (Sungura Masters).
Outstanding Female Dancer
Cheryl Mabaya (Iyasa); Dadirai Mpandawana (Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble) and Zanele Maseko (Hloseni Arts).
Outstanding Designer
Ara Kani; Brandroom Exclusive and Shadow by Sidumiso.
Outstanding Model
Miyamiko Banda; Ashley Morgen and Shadel Noble.
Outstanding Imbube Group/Act
Family Voices; Nobuntu and Impumelelo Shining Stars.
Outstanding Kwaito/House
Skaiva; Mncedisi Moyo (Byo Knights); Shirati and Sinazo.
Outstanding Gospel Artist
Vocal X; Willis Wataffi; Lorraine Maplanka Stot and Eric Moyo.
Outstanding Tshibilika/Rhumba
Madlela Skhobokhobo; Martin Sibanda and Ndolwane Super Sounds and Clement Magwaza.
Outstanding Alternative Music
Mzoe 7; Hwabaraty; Jeys Marabini and Sandra Ndebele.
Outstanding Ambassador Based in South Africa
Berita Khumalo; Ernest Phosa Ndlovu and Oskido.
Outstanding Ambassador Rest of World
Black Umfolosi; Mokoomba and Insingizi.
Outstanding New Comer of the Year
Madlela Skhobokhobo; Donna N and Bkay & TKP (Ziya Vaya Show; Skyz Metro FM).
Outstanding DJ of the Year
Ryan Synth; DJ Liz and DJ Phathisani.
Outstanding Hip Hop Artiste
AWA-Khiwe; CAL-VIN and That Boy ASAPH.
Song of the Year
Ingoma (Sandra Ndebele ft Mzoe 7); Ngamnanka uSaMamoe (Madlela Skhobokhobo); Kalanga Child (Sinazo ft DJ Dash); Ngiyakukhumbula (Misizi Kay) and Zanaleli (Ras Boom and DJ Ace Kater).
Outstanding Male Artsiste of the Year
Mzoe 7; Vusa Mkhaya; CAL-VIN; Jeys Marabini and Ramsey K.
Outstanding Female Artiste of the Year
AWA-Khiwe; Kadder: Nkwali; Lorrain Maplanka Stot and Sandra Ndebele.
Outstanding Actor (Schools)
Sailas Matsika (Gifford High School); Wisdom Mpofu (Mzilikazi High School) and Nobert Makoche (Gifford High School).
Outstanding Actress (Schools)
Linet Cheure (Nketa High School); Anita Moyo (Eveline High School) and Panashe Jima (Mzilikazi High School).
Outstanding Arts Educator
Bridget Sayers (Gifford High School); Sandisiwe Bhebhe (Mzilikazi High School) and Thabani H. Moyo (Eveline High School).
Outstanding School Arts Effort
Gifford High School; Mzilikazi High School and Eveline High School.

Top