Zifa bows to pressure

The Zimbabwe Football Association (ZIFA) has bowed down to government pressure by appointing standing committees to ensure the smooth running of the game in the country.

BY HENRY MHARA

The country’s supreme football body has roped in experts in the various committees appointed to help in the running of the game.

Zifa came under attack from the Minister of Sports and Recreation Makhosini Hlongwane, who blamed the association over violence at football matches, following crowd trouble in the Castle Lager Premier Soccer League match between Highlanders and Chicken Inn at Barbourfields on Sunday.

Hlongwane called on Zifa to immediately expedite the process of constituting the committees to raise the level of capacity and skills of officials for better and professional handling and management of the association affairs in particular soccer matches.

Yesterday, the Philip Chiyangwa led administration responded by appointing 14 standing committees.
Chiyangwa will head the referees’ committee while his vice Omega Sibanda takes charge of four committees, namely the Technical Development Committee, Human Resources committee, High Performance committee and the Adhoc Disciplinary Committee.

Former Zifa technical advisor Nelson Matongorere, who was booted out by Cuthbert Dube has bounced back and is part of the technical development committee which also has Gibson Homela and former Mighty Warriors coach Rosemary Mugadza.

Sunday Chidzambwa, Moses Chunga, Rahman Gumbo, former youth international goalkeeper Innocent Chogugudza and ex referee Masimba Chihowa were incorporated in the High Performance Committee.
Elizabeth Langa and Beaula Msarah were named as chairpersons for the Women Football and Marketing & Public Relations Committee respectively. A technical advisor, to be appointed from those in the technical development committee will be announced in due course.
Zifa’s Standing Committees;
Technical Development Committee: Omega Sibanda (Chairperson), Gibson Homela (Vice Chairperson), Wisdom Simba, Tumediso Ndlovu, Nelson Matongorere, Bheki Nyoni, Rosemary Mugadza.
Finance Committee: Philemon Machana (Chairperson), Brighton Malandule, Kuziwa Nyabeza, Lifa Ncube, Gilbert Saika
Competitions Committee: Piraishe Mabhena (Chairperson), Gaylord Madhunguza (Vice Chairperson), Thomas Marambanyika, Sweeney Mushonga, Farai Rutsvara
Human Resources Committee: Omega Sibanda (Chairperson), Martin Kweza (Vice Chairperson), Judah Tshuma, Patrick Hill, Lovemore Matikinyidze
High Performance Committee: Omega Sibanda (Chairperson), Sunday Chidzambwa (Vice Chairperson), Innocent Chogugudza, Rahman Gumbo, Moses Chunga, Masimba Chihowa
Referees Committee: Philip Chiyangwa (Chairperson), Gladmore Muzambi (Vice Chairperson), Kainos Mavhuna, Japhet Mufiri, Thabani Mkanjo, Musa Ntonga
Marketing & Public Relations Committee: Beaula Msarah (Chairperson), Chamu Chiwanza (Vice Chairperson), Martin Kweza, Barbra Chikosi, Brightwell Kadenge
Futsal and Beach Soccer Committee: Felton Kamambo (Chairperson)
Adhoc Disciplinary Committee: Omega Sibanda (Chairperson), Victor Matipano (Vice Chairperson), Musa Mandaza, Davison Muchena, Willard Manyengavana, Stanley Chapeta
Disciplinary Committee: Victor Matipano (Chairperson), Musa Ntonga (Vice Chairperson) TBA
Electoral Committee: Justice Nhari (Chairperson), Tichafa Hove, TBA
Sports Medicine Committee: Edward Chagonda (Chairperson), TBA

Judiciary Bodies:

Constitutional Review Committee: Itayi Ndudzo (Chairperson), TBA
Appeals Committee: Justice Tawanda Chitapi (Chairperson), TBA
Ethics Committee: Justice Francis Bere (Chairperson), TBA
Interim Women Football Committee: Elizabeth Langa (Chairperson), Cecilia Gambe (Vice Chairperson), Musa Ntonga, Beaula Msarah, Rosemary Muzvidziwa.