Bank of England adopts new EU list on Zim

Staff Writer

THE Bank of England (BOE) has adopted the revised European Union list on Zimbabweans slapped with targeted sanctions over repression and human rights abuses in Zimbabwe.



>

BOE on Tuesday issued an addendum to the original notice on Zimbabwe on the EU’s renewed measures against President Robert Mugabe and 94 of his associates who are on the 15-member bloc’s black-list.



The EU unanimously renewed its sanctions on February 25 for another year, saying the crisis in Zimbabwe has remained largely unchanged.

Sanctions, which include a travel ban, asset-freeze and an arms embargo, were first imposed in February 2002. They were renewed last year and last month for a year.


BOE said its supplement to the financial sanctions on Mugabe and his cronies was to update the EU blacklist lodged with the bank.


“The purpose of this supplement, which is issued in accordance with the powers delegated by HM (Her Majesty’s) Treasury, is to advise of the addendum to council regulation no 314/2004 issued by the European Union on 25 February 2004,” the bank said.


“The prohibition against making funds or economic resources available shall not prevent the crediting of frozen accounts by financial institutions that receive funds transferred by third parties to the account of the listed person or entity, provided that any addition to such accounts is also frozen.”


The bank said financial institutions are required to inform it of any such transactions.


Here is the EU list of Mugabe and his lieutenants under targeted sanctions:

1.Mugabe Robert Gabriel – President, born 21.2.1924


2. Buka Flora Minister – of State in Vice-President’s Office, born 25.2.1968

-3. Bonyongwe Happyton – Director-General Central Intelligence Organisation, born 6.11.1960

– 4. Chapfika David – Deputy Minister of Finance and Economic Development

5. Charamba George – Permanent Secretary Department for Information and Publicity, born 4.4.1963

6. Charumbira Fortune Zefanaya – Deputy Minister for Local Government, Public Works and National Housing, born 10.6.1962

7.Chigwedere Aeneas Soko – Minister of Education, Sports and Culture, born 25.11.1939

8. Chihuri Augustine – Police Commissioner, born 10.3.1953

9. Chikowore Enos – Zanu PF Politburo Secretary for Land and Resettlement, born 1936

10. Chinamasa Patrick Anthony – Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs, born 25.1.1947

11. Chindori-Chininga Edward Takaruza – former Minister of Mines, born 14.3.1955

– 12. Chipanga Tongesai Shadreck – Deputy Minister of Home Affairs

13. Chiwenga Constantine – Commander Zimbabwe Defence Forces, General, born 25.8.1956

14. Chiwewe Willard – Senior Secretary in the President’s born 19.3.1949

15. Chombo Ignatius Morgan Chiminya – Minister of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing, born 1.8.1952

16. Dabengwa Dumiso – Zanu PF Politburo Member, born 1939

17. Goche Nicholas Tasunungurwa – Minister of State for National Security in the President’s Office, born 1.8.1946

– 18. Gula-Ndebele Sobuza – Chairman of Electoral Supervisory Commission

19. Gumbo Rugare Eleck Ngidi – Minister of State for State Enterprises and Parastatals in the President’s Office born 8.3.1940

20. Hove Richard – Zanu PF Politburo Secretary for Economic Affairs, born 1935

– 21. Hungwe Josaya Dunira – Provincial Governor: Masvingo, born 7.11.1935

– 22. Kangai Kumbirai – Zanu PF Politburo Committee Member, born 17.2.1938

23.Karimanzira David Ishe-munyoro Godi – Zanu PF Politburo Secretary for Finance, born 25.5.1947

24. Kasukuwere Saviour – Zanu PF Politburo Deputy-Secretary for Youth Affairs, born 23.10.1970

25.Kuruneri Christopher Ticha-ona – Minister of Finance and Economic Development, born 4.4.1949

– 26. Langa Andrew – Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications

27. Lesabe Thenjiwe V – Zanu PF Politburo Secretary for Women’s Affairs, born 1933

28. Machaya Jason Max Kokerai – Deputy Minister of Mines and Mining Development, born 13.6.1952

29. Made Joseph Mtakwese – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development, born 21.11.1954

30. Madzongwe Edna – Zanu PF Politburo Deputy Secretary for Production and Labour, born 11.7.1943

31. Mahofa Shuvai Ben – Deputy Minister for Youth Development, Gender and Employment Creation, born 4.4.1941

– 32. Mahoso Tafataona – Chair, Media and Information Commission

33. Makoni Simbarashe – Zanu PF Politburo Deputy Secretary General for Economic Affairs, born 22.3.1950

34. Malinga Joshua – Zanu PF Politburo Deputy Secretary for Disabled and Disadvantaged, born 28.4.1944

35. Mangwana Paul Munyaradzi – Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare born 10.8.1961

36.Mangwende Witness Pasichigare Madunda – Provincial Governor: Harare born 15.10.1946

37. Manyika Elliot Tapfumanei – Minister without Portfolio, born 30.7.1955

38. Manyonda Kenneth Vhundukai – Deputy Minister of Industry and International Trade, born 10.8.1934

39. Marumahoko Rueben – Deputy Minister of Energy and Power Development, born 4.4.1948

– 40. Masawi Ephrahim Sango – Provincial Governor: Mashonaland Central

41. Masuku Angeline – Provincial Governor: Matabeleland South, born 14.10.1936

– 42. Mathema Cain – Provincial Governor: Bulawayo

43. Mathuthu T. – Zanu PF Politburo Deputy Secretary for Transport and Social Welfare

44.Midzi Amos Bernard – Minister of Mines and Mining Development born 4.7.1952

45.Mnangagwa Emmerson Dambudzo – Speaker of Parliament, born 15.9.1946

46.Mohadi Kembo Campbell Dugishi – Minister of Home Affairs, born 15.11.1949

47. Moyo Jonathan – Minister of State for Information and Publicity in the President’s Office, born 12.1.1957

48.Moyo July Gabarari -Minister of Energy and Power Development, born 7.5.1950

49. Moyo Simon Khaya – Zanu PF Politburo Deputy Secretary for Legal Affairs, born 1945

50. Mpofu Obert Moses – Provincial Governor: Matabeleland North, born 12.10.1951

51. Msika Joseph W. – Vice-President, born 6.12.1923

– 52. Msipa Cephas George – Provincial Governor: Midlands, born 7.7.1931

53. Muchena Olivia Nyembesi – Minister of State for Science and Technology in the President’s Office born18.8.1946

54. Muchinguri Oppah Chamu Zvipange – Zanu PF Politburo Secretary for Gender and Culture, born14.12.1958

– 55. Mudede Tobaiwa Tonneth – Registrar General, born 22.12.1942

56. Mudenge Isack Stanilaus – Gorerazvo Minister of Foreign Affairs, born 17.12.1941

57. Mugabe Grace – Spouse of Robert Gabriel Mugabe, born 23.7.1965

58. Mugabe Sabina – Zanu PF – Politburo member, born 14.10.1934

59. Mujuru Joyce Teurai Ropa – Minister of Water Resources and Infrastructural Development born 15.4.1955

60. Mujuru Solomon T.R. – Zanu PF Politburo member, born 1.5.1949

61. Mumbengegwi Samuel Creighton – Minister of Industry and International Trade, born 23.10.1942

62. Murerwa Herbert Muchemwa – Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, born 31.7.1941

63. Mushohwe Christopher Chindoti – Minister of Transport and Communications, born 6.2.1954

64. Mutasa Didymus Noel Edwin – Minister of Special Affiars in the President’s Office in charge of the Anti-Corruption and Anti-Monopolies Programme, born 27.7.1935

– 65. Mutinhiri Ambros – Minister of Youth Development, Gender and Employment Creation, Retired Brigadier

66. Mutiwekuziva Kenneth Kaparadza – Deputy Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises Development born 27.5.1948

67. Muzenda Tsitsi V – Zanu PF Politburo member, born 28.10.1922

68. Muzonzini Elisha – Retired Brigadier, Ambassador Kenya, born 24.6.1957

69. Ncube Abedinico – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, born 13.10.1954

70. Ndlovu Naison K. – Zanu PF Politburo Secretary for Production and Labour, born 22.10.1930

71. Ndlovu Sikhanyiso – Zanu PF Politburo Deputy Secretary for Commissariat, born 20.9.1949

72. Nhema Francis – Minister of Environment and Tourism, born 17.4.1959

73. Nkomo John Landa – Minister of Special Affairs in the President’s Office

– 74. Nyambuya Michael Reuben – Retired Lieutenant General, Provincial Governor: Manicaland

75. Nyoni Sithembiso Gile Glad – Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises Development, born 20.9.1949

76. Parirenyatwa David Pagwese – Minister of Health and Child Welfare, born 2.8.1950

77. Pote Selina M Zanu PF – Politburo Deputy Secretary for Gender and Culture

78. Rusere Tinos Deputy – Minister for Water Resources and Infrastructural Development, born 10.5.1945

79. Sakupwanya Stanley – Zanu PF Politburo Deputy Secretary for Health and Child Welfare

– 80. Samkange Nelson – Tapera Crispen Provincial Governor: Mashonaland West

81. Sekeramayi, Sydney Tigere – Minister of Defence, born 30.3.1944

– 82. Shamu Webster – Minister of State for Policy Implementation in the President’s Office, born 6.6.1945

83. Shamuyarira Nathan Marwirakuwa – Zanu PF Politburo Secretary for Information and Publicity, born 29.9.1928

84. Shiri Perence – Air Marshal, born 1.11.1955

85. Shumba Isaiah Masvayamwando – Deputy Minister of Education, Sports and Culture, born 3.1.1949

86. Sibanda Jabulani – Chair, National War Veterans Association, born 31.12.1970

– 87. Sibanda Misheck Julius Mpande – Cabinet Secretary, born 3.5.1949

l 88. Sibanda Phillip Valerio – Commander Zimbabwe National Army, Lieutenant General, born 25.8.1956

89. Sikosana Absolom – Zanu PF Politburo Secretary for Youth Affairs

90. Stamps Timothy – Health Advisor in the Office of the President, born 15.10.1936

91. Tawengwa Solomon Chirume – Zanu PF Politburo Deputy Secretary for Finance, born 15.6.1940

92. Tungamirai Josiah T – Retired Air Marshall, Minister of State for Indigenisation and Empowerment, Retired Air Marshall, born 8.10.1948

93. Utete Charles – Chairman of the Presidential Land Review Committee, born 30.10.1938

94. Zimonte Paradzai – Prisons Director, born 4.3.1947

95. Zvinavashe Vitalis – Retired General, born 27.9.1943

– Denotes new listings.

Top